Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for Trend Micro Products and Services
Effective September 2017
Trend Micro Incorporated, 225 East John Carpenter Freeway, Suite 1500, Irving, TX 75062, USA (“Trend Micro” or “we”) provides this Privacy Notice to help you understand the types of information that you provide to Trend Micro, what we do with that information and how we protect that information when you use Trend Micro’s products and services.
Description of the product/service
With Trend Micro products and services, you can increase the protection for your digital data from hackers, spammers, spyware, malware and other online threats. Because of the fast and constant evolving nature of online threats and malware, it is necessary to configure our products and services to constantly provide data and information from your devices to enable us to stay ahead of malicious activities and protect your devices and data.
What information do you provide?
Product license data
When you install and activate our products, you provide information such as your:
• name
• phone number
• email address
• device ID
• operating system
• license key
We use this information to ensure that your license to our solutions is valid and to contact you regarding renewals, technical issues and new product information.
You provide the following types of information and data when you use and interact with our products and services, including customer support. The specific information that you provide will depend on the particular product or services used. Providing these types of information and data enables you to participate, share and leverage Trend Micro’s global database of threat related intelligence to rapidly identify and defend against potential threats within your unique network environment, as described in more detail below as well as enabling us to provide support that you request.
• Product information, such as MAC address, device ID,
• Public IP address
• Mobile/PC environment
• Metadata from suspicious executable files
• URLs, Domains and IP addresses of websites visited
• Metadata of client/device managed by gateway product
• Application behaviors

• Information from suspicious e-mail, including sender and receiver email address, and attachments
• Detected malicious file information
• Detected malicious network connection information
• Debug Logs
• Network Architecture/Topology
• Screen capture of errors
How does Trend Micro use the data that you provide to us?
Our products use the information that you provide to perform security and threat detection related services and functions such as:
• Analyze data sent to/from your device(s) to isolate and identify threats, vulnerabilities, suspicious activity, and attacks;
• Assess the reputation of a device or file to advise you on whether access should be granted;
• Analyze email to protect against spam and other suspicious content;
• Virus protection;
• Intrusion detection, prevention, and protection;
• Threat prevention and prediction;
• Network defense;
• Identify sources and methods of targeted attacks
• Deliver updated protection against malicious threats
We may use information that you provide to us for other business purposes, including
• Internal record keeping
• Compliance with the law and requests from government bodies
• Product and service development
• Keeping you informed about our products, services and promotions
• Provide customer support, manage subscriptions, and respond to requests, questions, and comments
How do we protect your information?
We use administrative, organizational, technical, and physical safeguards, including access controls, premise security measures, secure data destruction and incident response plans to protect the information that you provide to us. Our security controls are designed to maintain an appropriate level of data confidentiality, integrity, and availability.
Where do we process your data?
We may process your data at data centers in the United States as well as other locations around the world. When you connect to our services, you may be sending your information outside your country to a jurisdiction that may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction.

Data retention
We will keep information that you provide to us for as long as you are a registered subscriber or user of our products or for as long as we have another business purpose to do so and, thereafter, for no longer than is required or permitted by law or reasonably necessary for internal reporting and reconciliation purposes.
How do we share your data?
We do not share data that you provide to us, except with service providers that help us perform and improve services for you; with your consent; as necessary to perform our contractual obligations to you; in order to protect your, our and others’ rights and interests; in connection with a sale or reorganization of our business, if and to the extent permissible by law and as required to cooperate with any legal process and any law enforcement or other government inquiry. This means that we may provide information that we collect from you if that information is relevant to a court subpoena or to a law enforcement authority or other government investigation, provided this is permissible under applicable data protection law.
Changes to the Trend Micro Privacy Notice
This Privacy Notice was last updated on January 2017. Trend Micro will occasionally update this Privacy Notice to reflect changes in our products and services and customer feedback. When we make changes to the Privacy Notice, we will revise the date at the top of the Privacy Notice. If there are material changes to this Privacy Notice or in how Trend Micro will use your personal information, Trend Micro will notify either by prominently posting a notice of such changes prior to implementing the change or by directly sending you a notification.
Trend Micro contact information and inquiries
If you have any questions, requests, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice, please email us at legal_notice@trendmicro.com or by sending a letter to Trend Micro Privacy Program, Trend Micro Incorporated, c/o Legal Department, 225 East John Carpenter Freeway, Suite 1500, Irving, TX 75062, USA.

 

 

趨勢科技產品和服務之隱私權通知
自2017年1月起生效
位於臺北市大安區敦化南路2段198號11樓之趨勢科技股份有限公司(下稱「趨勢科技」或「我們」)提供本隱私權通知,以協助您了解當您使用趨勢科技產品和服務時所提供給趨勢科技的資訊種類,我們處理此等資訊之方式及我們如何保護此等資訊。
透過趨勢科技產品和服務,您可以增加您數位資料的保護,以防免駭客、垃圾郵件發送者、間諜軟體、惡意軟體及其他網路上的威脅。因為網路威脅及惡意軟體快速及不斷地發展,故有必要將我們的產品和服務設定為持續提供您裝置的數據及資訊給我們,讓我們可以領先惡意活動並保護您的裝置及數據。
您提供什麼資訊?
產品授權數據
當您安裝及啟用我們的產品,您提供例如下列之資訊
姓名
電話號碼
電子郵件地址
裝置識別號碼
作業系統
授權金鑰
我們使用此等資訊以確保您使用我們的解決方案的授權是有效的,並據以通知您續約授權、技術議題及新產品資訊。
Smart Feedback數據
如果您啟動某些功能,例如我們的「主動式雲端截毒技術」(SPN)的重要功能「Smart Feedback」,您提供下列種類的資訊及數據。提供這些種類的資訊及數據使您得以參與、分享及利用趨勢科技關於情報威脅的全球資料庫,以迅速辨識及防禦存在於您的特殊網路環境中的潛在威脅,細節將說明如下。
產品資訊
公共IP位址
手機/個人電腦環境
可疑的可執行檔案的元資料
訪問過網站之URLs、網域及IP位址
客戶的元資料/ 閘道產品管理之裝置
應用程式行為
可疑電郵的資訊,包括寄件人、收件人電子郵件地址及附件
偵測到的惡意檔案資訊
偵測到的惡意網路連結資訊
趨勢科技如何使用您提供給我們的數據?

趨勢科技使用Smart Feedback所蒐集的資料以了解威脅特性,並揭示邁向更堅實防護方案之潮流。
• 更快速地對威脅做出應對: SPN即時對您提供我們最新的防護。相較於傳統簽章更新方式,此種方法可能將您防護不足的空窗期大幅從數天降低到數分鐘。
• 針對目標性攻擊的堅實防禦:攻擊者已經從發動大範圍攻擊,轉變為針對更特定及個人化的目標。Smart Feedback讓我們可以辨識新的攻擊來源及方式。
•揭露潛藏威脅:使用自全球各地蒐集來的數據,趨勢科技利用大數據分析辨識攻擊過程中的重要關係及且找出深藏的威脅。此數據也幫助趨勢科技發掘零時差漏洞以更迅速提供最新防護。
•改善效果:SPN蒐集的即時數據改善趨勢科技解決方案的整體品質及效能。
我們如何保護您的資訊?
趨勢科技設計SPN時,以蒐集無法辨識個人,但足夠、排除特定個人資訊及只保留編輯過的行為樣態的數據等方式,於合理範圍內地盡可能限制個人資料的蒐集。無可避免地,你的電腦也將傳送一些可能連結到你的資訊給SPN,例如行動裝置的地點資訊,或檔案名稱有足以的辨識細節。但是,即便在資訊理論上可以連結到個人的情況下,就您及其他使用者回報給SPN的數據,我們通常不做此等連結。
除了集結及編輯數據,SPN也使用額外方式確保數據安全。除了遠端伺服器認證外,SPN使用SSL加密傳輸資料。我們也使用其他技術性、管理性及組織性方式保護個人資料安全,包括存取控制、在地防護手法、安全資料銷毀及事件應變計畫。
我們在哪處理您的SPN數據
我們在美國的數據中心處理SPN數據。當您連線到我們的服務,你可能傳送您的資訊傳送至國外。
SPN數據的保存及刪除
趨勢科技僅在檢查及更新主動式雲端截毒技術以及其他合法營業目的等需求之範圍內保存Smart Feedback數據。趨勢科技每六個月定期刪除Smart Feedback數據。
依照台灣個人資料保護法,您得行使以下權利:
• 就您的個人資料向趨勢科技查詢、請求閱覽或請求製給複製本,惟趨勢科技得視情形收取必要之費用。

• 請求補充或更正您的個人資料,惟趨勢科技得視情形要求您提供證明文件。
• 請求停止蒐集、處理、利用或刪除您的個人資料。
請注意,有鑑於網路威脅及惡意軟體快速及不斷地發展,當您決定撤銷基於本隱私權通知就趨勢科技蒐集、處理使用或揭露您的個人資料所為的同意時,趨勢科技將無法繼續提供您完全的服務與支援。
我們如何分享您的數據?
除了對協助我們提供及改善對您的服務的協力廠商外,我們不會將您提供給我們的數據分享出去,;須得到您的同意;在履行我們對您的契約義務的必要範圍內;為了保護您的、我們的以及其他人的權利與利益;於我們營業的重組或買賣有關之情況時, 在法律允許的程度之內,且基於與法律程序、法律執行或其他政府調查的合作而被要求時。這意味著如果從您蒐集而來的資訊與法院命令、法律執行及其他政府調查有關,我們可能會提供此等資訊,但僅在相關資料保護法律允許的範圍內為之。
如果您對本隱私權通知有任何疑問、要求、意見或疑慮,請寄送電子郵件至legal_notice@trendmicro.com 或寫信至Trend Micro Privacy Program, Trend Micro Incorporated, c/o Legal Department, 225 East John Carpenter Freeway, Suite 1500, Irving, TX 75062, USA.